Privacy Policy

Last Updated: April 30, 2019


This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs how we, DriveNets and our affiliates (together, “DriveNets” “we”, “our” or “us”) use, collect and store Personal Data we collect or receive from or about you (“User”, “you”) such as in the following use cases:

(i) When you browse or visit our website, www.drivenets.com (“Website”) (ii) When you make use of, or interact with, our Website: a. When you contact us through our Website b. When we process your job application c. When you sign up to download items, sign up to attend an online event (webinar)

(iii) When you attend a marketing event and provide Personal Data

(iv) When you exchange business cards with us

(v) When we acquire your Personal Data from third-party sources (such as lead-generation companies) (vi) When you interact with us on our social media profiles (such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.)

We greatly respect your privacy, which is why we make every effort to provide a platform that would live up to the highest of user privacy standards. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, so you can fully understand our practices in relation to Personal Data. “Personal Data” means any information that can be used, alone or together with other data, to uniquely identify any living human being. Please note that this is a master privacy policy and some of its provisions only apply to individuals in certain jurisdictions. For example, the legal basis in the table below is only relevant for GDPR-protected individuals.

This Privacy Policy can be updated from time to time and therefore we ask you to check back periodically for the latest version of the Privacy Policy, as indicated below. If there will be any significant changes made to the use of your Personal Data in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you by posting a notice on our Website or by other means.

  1. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT, WHY WE COLLECT IT, AND HOW
    IT IS USED
    When you browse or visit our Website
    • Data we collect
      Cookies, analytic tools and log files
    • Why is the data collected and for what purposes?
      • To provide better service
      • To improve our website and your user experience
      • To provide relevant marketing materials
      • To perform analytics and statistics analysis
      • To personalize content and advertising
    • Legal basis (GDPR only)
      • Consent
      • Legitimate interest (e.g. essential cookies)
    • Third parties with whom we share your data
           3rd party platforms such as:
      • Google Analytics
      • Salesforce.com
    • Consequences of not providing the data
      • Cannot collect and store the information
      • Cannot use or access some parts of the Website

When you make use of, or interact with, our Website

a. When you contact us through our Website

  • Data we collect
    • Name
    • Email address
    • Content of your message
  • Why is the data collected and for what purposes?
    • To answer questions
    • To provide support
  • Legal basis (GDPR only)
    • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract
    • Legitimate interest (e.g. respond to a query sent by you)
  • Third parties with whom we share your data
         3rd party platforms such as:
    • Google Analytics
    • Salesforce.com
  • Consequences of not providing the data
  • Cannot answer questions
  • Cannot provide support

When you make use of, or interact with, our Website

b. When we process your job application

  • Data we collect
    • First name
    • Last name
    • Email address
    • Phone number
    • Resume
    • LinkedIn Profile URL
    • Personal website
    • Personal note
  • Why is the data collected and for what purposes?
    • To process your job application
    • To assess the candidate
    • To contact you in connection with your job application
    • Legal basis (GDPR only)
    • ​Performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract
    • Legitimate interest (e.g. to assess a candidate)
  • Third parties with whom we share your data
         3rd party platforms such as:
    • Google Analytics
    • Salesforce.com
  • Consequences of not providing the data
    • Cannot process your job application
    • Cannot assess the candidate
    • Cannot contact you in connection with your job application​

When you make use of, or interact with, our Website

c. When you sign up to download items, sign up to attend an online event (webinar)

  • Data we collect
    • First name
    • Last name
    •  Title
    • Company
    • Email address
    • Phone number
  • Why is the data collected and for what purposes?
    • ​To add you to our mailing list
    • To send you newsletters or other marketing communications
  • Legal basis (GDPR only)
    • ​Consent
    • Legitimate interest (e.g. send you more information about DriveNets)
  • Third parties with whom we share your data
         3rd party platforms such as:
    • Google Analytics
    • Salesforce.com

Consequences of not providing the data

  • Cannot add you to our mailing list
  • Cannot send you newsletters or other marketing communications

When you attend a marketing event and provide personal data

  • Data we collect
    • First name
    • Last name
    • Title
    • Company
    • Email address
    • Phone number
  • Why is the data collected and for what purposes?
    • To establish a business connection
    • To send you newsletters or other marketing communications
  • Legal basis (GDPR only)
    • Consent​
    • Legitimate interest (e.g. to send you more information about DriveNets)
  • Third parties with whom we share your data
         3rd party platforms such as:
    • Salesforce.com
  • Consequences of not providing the data
    • Cannot establish a business connection
    • Cannot send you newsletters or other marketing communications ​When you exchange business cards with us
  • Data we collect
    • First name
    • Last name
    • Title
    • Company
    • Email address
    • Phone number
  • Why is the data collected and for what purposes?
    • To establish a business connection
    • To send you newsletters or other marketing communications
  • Legal basis (GDPR only)
    • Consent
    • Legitimate interest (e.g. to send you more information about DriveNets)
  • Third parties with whom we share your data
         3rd party platforms such as:
    • Salesforce.com
  • Consequences of not providing the data
    • ​Cannot establish a business connection
    • Cannot send you newsletters or other marketing communications

​When we acquire your personal data from third-party sources (such as lead-generation companies)

  • Data we collect
    • First name
    • Last name
    • Title
    • Company
    • Email address
    • Phone number
  • Why is the data collected and for what purposes?
    • To establish a business connection
    • To send you newsletters or other marketing communications
  • Third parties with whom we share your data
    3rd party platforms such as: Salesforce.com
  • Consequences of not providing the data
    • Cannot establish a business connection
    • Cannot send you newsletters or other marketing communications

When you interact with us on our social media profiles (such as Facebook, Instagram,Twitter, LinkedIn etc)

  • Data we collect
    • ​First name
    • Last name
    • Title
    • Company
    • Social media account name
  • Why is the data collected and for what purposes?
    • ​To reply and/or respond to your request or question
    • To establish a first business connection/discussion
    • To send you newsletters or other marketing communications
  • Legal basis (GDPR only)
    • Consent: Legitimate interest (e.g. to respond your questions)
    • Consent: Legitimate interest (e.g. to send you more information about DriveNets)
  • Third parties with whom we share your data
    • We do not collect the information from social media and only interact through
    • the social media platform
  • Consequences of not providing the data
    • Cannot send you newsletters or other marketing communications

Finally, please note that some of the abovementioned Personal Data will be used for fraud detection and prevention, and for security purposes.

2. PERIOD OF STORAGE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

Personal Data. Your Personal Data (as described above) will be stored until we no longer need the information and proactively delete it or you send a valid deletion request. Please note that we will retain it for a longer or shorter period in accordance with data retention laws. We have an internal data retention policy to ensure that we do not retain your Personal Data perpetually. Cookies. This depends on the cookie in question. Some cookies (e.g. essential cookies) cannot be disabled. You may also control and delete these cookies through your browser settings.


3. HOW WE PROTECT AND STORE YOUR INFORMATION

3.1. Security. We have implemented appropriate technical, organizational and security measures designed to reduce the risk of accidental destruction or loss, or the unauthorized disclosure or access to such information appropriate to the nature of the information concerned. However, please note that we cannot guarantee that the information will not be exposed as a result of unauthorized penetration to our servers. As the security of information depends in part on the security of the computer, device or network you use to communicate with us and the security you use to protect your user IDs and passwords, please make sure to take appropriate measures to protect this information.

3.2. Retention of your Personal Data. In addition to the retention periods mentioned in Section 1 above, in some circumstances we may store your Personal Data for longer periods of time, for example (i) where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements, or (ii) for us to have an accurate record of your dealings with
us in the event of any complaints or challenges, or (iii) if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation relating to your Personal Data or dealings.

4. HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In addition to the recipients described in Section 1, we may share your information as follows:

  • To the extent necessary, with regulators, to comply with all applicable laws, regulations and rules, and requests of law enforcement, regulatory and other governmental agencies or if required to do so by court order;
  • If, in the future, we sell or transfer some or all of our business or assets to a third party, we will (to the minimum extent required) disclose information to a potential or actual third party purchaser of our business or assets. In the event that we are acquired by or merged with a third party entity, or in the event of bankruptcy or a comparable event, we reserve the right to transfer or assign Personal Data in connection with the foregoing events.
  • Where you have provided your consent to us sharing the Personal Data (e.g., where you provide us with marketing consents or opt-in to optional additional services or functionality); and
  • Where we receive requests for information from law enforcement or regulators, we carefully validate these requests before any Personal Data is disclosed.

5. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL
DATA

Storage: We store Personal Data with Salesforce in USA.

Access from Israel: Access from Israel (e.g. by our staff located in Israel) is covered by the European Commission’s Adequacy Decision regarding Israel. You can read more here: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/adequacy- protection-personal-data-non-eu-countries_en

External transfers: Where we transfer your Personal Data outside of EU/EEA, for example to third parties who help provide our products and services, we will obtain contractual commitments from them to protect your Personal Data. Some of these assurances are well recognized certification schemes like the EU – US Privacy Shield for the protection of
Personal Data transferred from within the EU to the United States.

Where we receive requests for information from law enforcement or regulators, we carefully
validate these requests before any Personal Data is disclosed.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

The following rights (which may be subject to certain exemptions or derogations) shall apply to certain individuals (some of which only apply to individuals protected by the GDPR):

  • You have a right to access information held about you. Your right of access may normally be exercised free of charge, however we reserve the right to charge an appropriate administrative fee where permitted by applicable law;
  • You have the right to request that we rectify any Personal Data we hold that it is inaccurate or misleading;
  • You have the right to request the erasure of the Personal Data that relates to you. Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are required to retain your data, for example for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  • The right to object, to or to request restriction, of the processing. However, there may be circumstances in which we are legally entitled to refuse your request;
  • The right to data portability. This means that you may have the right to receive your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and that you have the right to transmit that data to another controller;
  • You have the right to object to profiling;
  • You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority (i.e., your place of habitual residence, place or work or place of alleged infringement) at any time. We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us before you contact your local supervisory authority;
  • The right to withdraw your consent. Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are entitled to continue processing your data, in particular if the processing
    is required to meet our legal and regulatory obligations.
  • You also have a right to request details of the basis on which your Personal Data is transferred outside the European Economic Area, but you acknowledge that data transfer agreements may need to be partially redacted for reasons of commercial confidentiality.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us at [email protected] Subject to legal and other permissible considerations, we will make every reasonable effort to honor your request promptly or inform you if we require further information in order to fulfil your request. When processing your request, we may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and for security purposes, before disclosing the Personal Data requested to you. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. In the event that your request would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others (for example, would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others) or if we are legally entitled to deal with your request in a different way than initial requested, we will address
your request to the maximum extent possible, all in accordance with applicable law.

7. USE BY CHILDREN

We do not offer our products or services for use by children. If you are under 18, you shall not use the Website, or provide any information to the Website without involvement of a parent or a guardian. We do not knowingly collect information from, and/or about children.

8. LINKS TO AND INTERACTION WITH THIRD PARTY PRODUCTS

The Website enables you to interact with or contain links to your Third Party Account and other third party websites, mobile software applications and services that are not owned or controlled by us (each a “Third Party Service”). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Third Party Services. Please be aware that Third Party Services can collect Personal Data from you. Accordingly, we encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of each Third Party Service that you choose to use or interact with.

9. LOG FILES

We make use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, clicked pages and any other information your browser may send to us. We use such information to analyze trends, administer the Website, track users’ movement around the Website, and gather demographic information.

10. COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Our Website utilizes “cookies”, anonymous identifiers and other tracking technologies in order to for us to provide our Website and present you with information that is customized for you. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about activity on the Website. Certain cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Data, such as an IP address, previously indicated by a user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser.

11. ANALYTIC TOOLS

Google Analytics. The Website uses a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of the Website. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this Website, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other websites they used prior to coming to this Website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to maintain and improve the Website and our products. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Website is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service, available at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html/, and the Google Privacy Policy, available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You may learn more about how Google collects and processes data specifically in connection with Google Analytics at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You may prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

12. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected] Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year.

13. OUR CALIFORNIA DO NOT TRACK NOTICE

We do not track consumers over time and across third party websites and therefore do not respond to Do Not Track signals. We do not allow third parties to collect personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across different websites when a consumer uses the Services.

14. CONTACT US

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our compliance with this notice and the data protection laws, or if you wish to exercise your rights, we encourage you to first contact us at [email protected]
Data controller: DriveNets Ltd.